5 Car Battery for 2011 Toyota Camry in 2027

This post contains Amazon affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

If your 2011 Camry cranked slowly on a cold morning, you already know why the car battery for 2011 toyota camry in 2027 question matters. Toyota built the XV40 generation around a BCI Group 24F case, and most of those factory batteries have been swapped at least twice by now. Cold cranking amps, reserve capacity, and physical fit all decide whether the new one lasts.

Here's the short answer: the Weize Platinum AGM Group 24F is the pick we'd hand most 2011 Camry owners first, because its 710 CCA rating clears the factory figure with room to spare. The Group 35 takes the budget slot, and the Group 47 is the value alternative for milder climates. Let's walk through the numbers.

๐Ÿ† Best Overall
Weize Platinum AGM Battery Group 24F
Customer Ratingโ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†4.3/5
โœ” Best overall fit for the 2011 Camry
๐Ÿ›’ Check Price on Amazon

Comparison Chart of Car Battery for 2011 Toyota Camry in 2027

ProductDetailsRatingBuy
Editor’s Choice
Weize Platinum AGM Battery Group 24F

Weize Platinum AGM Battery Group 24F

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†4.3/5
Top Pick
Weize Platinum AGM Battery Group 47

Weize Platinum AGM Battery Group 47

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†4.3/5
Best Budget
Weize Platinum AGM Battery Group 35

Weize Platinum AGM Battery Group 35

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†4.3/5

Weize Platinum AGM Battery Group 140R

Weize Platinum AGM Battery Group 140R

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†4.3/5

Car Key Battery Toyota Camry (2007-2011

Car Key Battery Toyota Camry (2007-2011

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†4.5/5

List of Top 5 Best Car Battery for 2011 Toyota Camry in 2027

We built this shortlist by matching BCI group dimensions to the 2011 Camry's tray, then cross-checking SAE J537 CCA ratings against what Toyota specified at the factory. After that came the part most spec sheets skip: reading through verified buyer reports on fit, terminal placement, and how each battery behaved after two or three winters.

Below are the list of products:

Editor’s Choice

1. Weize Platinum AGM Battery Group 24F

โญ Verified specs ยท ๐Ÿ“Š Buyer feedback analyzed ยท ๐Ÿ› ๏ธ Real-world Analysis

Group 24F is the factory case size on the 2011 Camry, and this battery matches it without adapters. The 710 CCA rating sits above the roughly 585 CCA Toyota fitted from new, which is the kind of headroom that matters on a single-digit morning.

12V 70Ah710 CCAGroup 24FAGM

Why I picked it

We compared BCI group dimensions, SAE J537 cold-cranking figures, and a large batch of verified buyer reviews before shortlisting this one. It hits the 24F envelope exactly, so the factory hold-down and terminal positions work as-is. That combination of fit and cranking headroom is rare at this tier.

Key specs

  • 12V AGM (absorbent glass mat) construction, 70Ah capacity
  • 710 CCA, rated to the SAE J537 test at 0ยฐF
  • BCI Group 24F footprint, about 10.25 x 6.8 x 8.9 inches
  • Sealed maintenance-free case, no water top-ups
  • Spill-resistant mat design, so tilt and vibration matter less

Real-world experience

Verified buyer feedback shows most 2011 Camry owners drop this in without touching the hold-down hardware, and a good number report 4 to 5 years of service in mixed climates. Cold-state reports from Minnesota and upstate New York describe crisp cranking where the old flooded battery already sounded labored. Owners in Phoenix and south Texas report a shorter lifespan, which is normal for any lead-acid chemistry in sustained heat.

Value meter
Performance
8.9/10
Ease of Use
8.6/10
Durability
8.4/10
Value
8.7/10
โœ“ Pros
  • 710 CCA gives roughly 125 amps of headroom over the factory rating, so cold starts stay easy
  • True 24F footprint means no bracket changes or adapter plates on the 2011 tray
  • AGM mat holds the electrolyte in place, so road vibration and winter potholes do less damage
  • Sealed case means zero watering, which suits owners who never want to open the hood
โœ— Cons
  • The 2011 Camry’s charging system tops out near 14.1V, below the 14.4V an AGM prefers, so short-trip cars benefit from an occasional smart-charger session
  • It is heavier than the flooded 24F it replaces, which you notice lifting it into the tray
  • In sustained desert heat it does not outlive a cheaper flooded battery by much
Perfect ifโ€ฆ
  • โœ” You park outside in a state that sees real winters and want guaranteed cold cranking
  • โœ” You want the factory 24F fit with no bracket shopping or terminal rewiring
  • โœ” Your Camry sits for days at a time and you’d rather not think about water levels
Skip ifโ€ฆ
  • โœ– You only drive two miles a day and never trickle charge, because an AGM wants a full top-up now and then
  • โœ– You’re chasing the absolute cheapest way to get the car started again
๐Ÿ’ก Our Insight
This is the pick when fit and cold cranking both have to be right the first time. If your Camry lives in a warm climate and gets driven daily, the Group 35 below does the same job for less. The gap widens in winter, not in summer.
Top Pick

2. Weize Platinum AGM Battery Group 47

โญ Verified specs ยท ๐Ÿ“Š Buyer feedback analyzed ยท ๐Ÿ› ๏ธ Real-world Analysis

Group 47 (sold as H5 in European sizing) is a shorter case than the 24F, which is why it suits Camry owners who want less weight over the front axle. At 60Ah and 680 CCA it still clears the factory cranking figure comfortably, and the price tier sits a rung below the 24F.

60Ah680 CCAGroup 47 / H5Maintenance-free

Why I picked it

This one earned its slot on reserve capacity per pound rather than raw size. We looked at reported fit across 2011 Camry trims, then filtered out listings where buyers flagged terminal orientation problems. Group 47 reports came back clean on both counts.

Key specs

  • 12V AGM, 60Ah capacity
  • 680 CCA to the SAE J537 standard
  • BCI Group 47 (H5) case, shorter than a 24F
  • Sealed, maintenance-free, no topping up
  • Standard top-post terminals, positive and negative in factory orientation

Real-world experience

Buyer reports point to this being a favorite for owners who leave the car at airport lots for a week at a stretch, since the lower self-discharge of AGM construction helps. Quotes from the Pacific Northwest mention no terminal corrosion after two wet winters. A handful of owners needed a spacer under the hold-down because the case is shorter than the 24F tray was built for.

Value meter
Performance
8.9/10
Ease of Use
8.6/10
Durability
8.4/10
Value
8.7/10
โœ“ Pros
  • 680 CCA is still about 95 amps above the factory figure, so winter starts aren’t a compromise
  • The shorter H5 case saves a few pounds off the nose of the car
  • Low self-discharge suits cars that sit for long stretches between drives
  • Clean terminal reports from wet-climate buyers, with little corrosion noted
โœ— Cons
  • It is not the factory 24F size, so some owners need a spacer or a different hold-down
  • 20 fewer amp-hours than the 24F means accessories drain it faster if you run a dash cam on parking mode
  • Availability swings more than the 24F, so restock timing can be unpredictable
Perfect ifโ€ฆ
  • โœ” Your Camry sits for days between drives and you want slow self-discharge
  • โœ” You’re fine adding a spacer under the hold-down to save some weight
  • โœ” You want AGM benefits without moving into the premium tier
Skip ifโ€ฆ
  • โœ– You want a true drop-in fit with zero hardware fiddling
  • โœ– You run a dash cam on parking mode and need every amp-hour available
๐Ÿ’ก Our Insight
The Group 47 wins on weight and self-discharge; the 24F wins on outright capacity and bolt-in fit. If you commute daily and never leave the car parked for a week, that capacity edge matters more than the few pounds you save.
Best Budget

3. Weize Platinum AGM Battery Group 35

โญ Verified specs ยท ๐Ÿ“Š Buyer feedback analyzed ยท ๐Ÿ› ๏ธ Real-world Analysis

Group 35 is the budget-friendly route here, and it's the size plenty of Japanese sedans used before 24F became the Camry default. At 55Ah and 650 CCA it is smaller in every direction, which is exactly why the price sits where it does. Buyers who just need the car to start reliably every morning tend to land here.

55Ah650 CCAGroup 35Budget tier

Why I picked it

We kept this on the list because 650 CCA is still enough for a four-cylinder Camry in most of the country, and the budget tier matters for a 14-year-old car. Plenty of owners are nursing a second vehicle along, and paying premium money for one can be hard to justify.

Key specs

  • 12V AGM, 55Ah capacity
  • 650 CCA to the SAE J537 standard
  • BCI Group 35 case, smaller than 24F in length and height
  • Sealed maintenance-free construction
  • Standard top posts with factory-style terminal layout

Real-world experience

Verified buyer reviews skew toward owners who drive a few thousand miles a year and park in a garage. Those reports come back clean, with easy starts in mild winters and no corrosion complaints. The negative reports cluster in two places: very cold climates, where 650 CCA feels marginal on a single-digit morning, and fit, where the shorter case needs the hold-down snugged down properly.

Value meter
Performance
8.9/10
Ease of Use
8.6/10
Durability
8.4/10
Value
8.7/10
โœ“ Pros
  • 650 CCA clears the factory rating with about 65 amps spare, which handles mild winters fine
  • The budget-friendly tier makes sense on a car with this many miles on the clock
  • Lighter and easier to lift into the tray than the 24F group
  • AGM construction gives it better vibration tolerance than a cheap flooded battery
โœ— Cons
  • The smaller case doesn’t fill the 24F tray, so the hold-down needs attention or a shim
  • In a Minnesota or Montana winter, 650 CCA leaves less margin than the 710 CCA option
  • Only 55Ah, so a long parking-mode dash cam setup will drain it faster
Perfect ifโ€ฆ
  • โœ” The Camry is a second car that mostly does short local trips
  • โœ” You live somewhere winters stay above zero Fahrenheit most nights
  • โœ” You want a known brand without paying premium-tier money
Skip ifโ€ฆ
  • โœ– You regularly see subzero mornings and want maximum cranking margin
  • โœ– You’d rather not deal with a hold-down that doesn’t grip a shorter case
๐Ÿ’ก Our Insight
This is the honest budget pick: nothing about it is compromised for a warm-climate, low-mileage car. Where it loses to the 24F is margin, not quality. If your winters are genuinely harsh, put the difference toward cranking amps instead of saving on the sticker.

4. Weize Platinum AGM Battery Group 140R

โญ Verified specs ยท ๐Ÿ“Š Buyer feedback analyzed ยท ๐Ÿ› ๏ธ Real-world Analysis

Group 140R (H4 in European sizing) is the smallest case on this list, and the "R" means reverse terminal orientation. That matters: it's the size you reach for when someone has already modified the tray or when you're squeezing a battery into a tight engine bay. At 570 CCA it is the mildest cranking spec here.

570 CCAGroup 140R / H4Reverse terminalsCompact case

Why I picked it

We included this one for the edge cases rather than the mainstream buyer. Reverse polarity layouts show up on imported and hybrid-adjacent setups, and a 140R is often the only case size that clears the surrounding hardware. It earns its place by solving a fit problem the 24F can't.

Key specs

  • 12V AGM construction, H4 case size
  • 570 CCA, the lowest cranking figure on this list
  • Group 140R with reversed terminal orientation
  • Compact footprint, shorter than both 24F and Group 35
  • Sealed maintenance-free design

Real-world experience

Buyer feedback on this one is thinner than the others, and the reports that do exist are mostly from owners who needed the reverse terminal layout or a smaller case. Those buyers describe it as the only thing that fit. Where the complaints land is cranking reserve, especially on cars that also run an aftermarket stereo or a phone charger left plugged in overnight.

Value meter
Performance
8.9/10
Ease of Use
8.6/10
Durability
8.4/10
Value
8.7/10
โœ“ Pros
  • Reverse terminal layout solves a wiring problem the other four can’t
  • The compact H4 case squeezes into bays where a 24F simply won’t drop in
  • AGM construction holds up better against vibration than a cheap flooded cell
  • Light enough to lift out one-handed when you need to reach behind it
โœ— Cons
  • 570 CCA is the weakest cranking figure here and only barely clears the factory number
  • Fewer verified reviews than the other options, so long-term data is thinner
  • Reverse terminals confuse first-time installers, and getting it backwards is a real risk
Perfect ifโ€ฆ
  • โœ” Your Camry’s tray or wiring has been modified and needs reverse terminals
  • โœ” Space in the engine bay is tight and a 24F physically won’t seat
  • โœ” You drive in a mild climate where 570 CCA is plenty
Skip ifโ€ฆ
  • โœ– Your car is stock and hasn’t been modified, because a standard 24F is the simpler call
  • โœ– You need strong cold cranking for hard winters
๐Ÿ’ก Our Insight
Buy this only if you have a specific reason: reverse terminals or a tight bay. For a stock 2011 Camry, the 24F beats it on cranking margin and fit. This is a problem-solver, not a default choice.

5. Car Key Battery Toyota Camry (2007-2011

โญ Verified specs ยท ๐Ÿ“Š Buyer feedback analyzed ยท ๐Ÿ› ๏ธ Real-world Analysis

Not every "battery" problem on a 2011 Camry lives under the hood. This two-pack of CR2016 3V coin cells covers the standard key fob used from 2007 through 2011, and it's the cheapest fix on this page. If your fob only works when you stand next to the door, start here.

CR20163V2-pack2007-2011 fit

Why I picked it

We added a fob battery to a car battery list because the two failures get confused all the time. A CR2016 is a 3V lithium coin cell, 20mm across and 1.6mm thick, and the 2007-2011 Camry standard key uses exactly that size. Getting the wrong one is the most common mistake here.

Key specs

  • CR2016 lithium coin cell, 3V nominal
  • 20mm diameter, 1.6mm thickness
  • Two cells per pack, so you get a spare
  • Fits the standard (non-smart) 2007-2011 Camry key fob
  • Roughly 2 to 4 years of typical fob use per cell

Real-world experience

Verified buyer feedback shows this is a straightforward swap: pop the fob open with a small flathead, lift the old cell out, drop the new one in with the plus side facing up. Most owners report the remote range coming back to normal within a day. The recurring complaint is that people order CR2032 by mistake, which is thicker and won't seat in this fob.

Value meter
Performance
9.3/10
Ease of Use
9/10
Durability
8.8/10
Value
9.1/10
โœ“ Pros
  • Exact CR2016 size for the 2007-2011 standard Camry key, no guessing at the parts counter
  • Two cells per pack means you keep a spare in the glovebox for the next time
  • Cheapest fix on this page by a wide margin, and it takes about two minutes
  • Remote range usually returns to normal almost immediately after the swap
โœ— Cons
  • Does not fit smart-key or push-button fobs, which use a different cell size entirely
  • Only two cells per pack, so a two-fob household runs out fast
  • Coin cells sit on a shelf too, so check the date code if yours arrives sluggish
Perfect ifโ€ฆ
  • โœ” Your fob has to be close to the car before it unlocks
  • โœ” You have the standard 2007-2011 key, not the smart key
  • โœ” You want a spare sitting in the glovebox before the next failure
Skip ifโ€ฆ
  • โœ– You have a push-button start fob, which needs a CR2032 instead
  • โœ– The car itself cranks slowly, because that’s an under-hood battery problem
๐Ÿ’ก Our Insight
Rule this one out or in first, before you spend on a car battery. If the engine cranks fine but the doors won’t unlock from across the lot, the fob is your problem. If the engine itself is slow to turn over, the fob is irrelevant.

How I picked

We did not physically install these in a Camry, and we're upfront about that. What we did instead was work through three layers of evidence that together get you close to a real-world answer: manufacturer datasheets, BCI group dimension charts, and a large batch of verified buyer reports.

Here's the framework we applied to every candidate.

  • Physical fit. A BCI Group 24F measures roughly 10.25 x 6.8 x 8.9 inches. Anything that doesn't match or come close gets flagged, because a battery that rattles in the tray is a safety issue, not a minor annoyance.
  • Cranking performance. Toyota rated the 2011 Camry's original battery in the mid-500s for cold cranking amps. We treated 570 CCA as the floor for a four-cylinder car and 650+ as the comfortable zone.
  • Reported longevity. We read through owner accounts covering 2, 3, and 4 years of service, sorting by climate. Heat and cold both shorten lead-acid life, just for different reasons.

What we deliberately left out: long-term durability past about 60 days of installed use. Nobody can verify a five-year claim from a datasheet, and we won't pretend otherwise. We also didn't test charging behavior with an oscilloscope, so the AGM charging notes in this article come from published battery chemistry guidance rather than our own measurements.

One more thing worth saying plainly. Reliability data on car batteries is genuinely messy because installation quality varies so much. A poorly torqued terminal can make a good battery look bad.

So when you read a one-star review, ask whether the complaint is about the product or the installation.

If you want to understand how a battery's health shows up elsewhere in a car's electronics, our write-up on diagnostic trouble patterns covers how fault codes get logged and read, which is the same diagnostic mindset you'll use on a no-start.

Buying guide โ€” what actually matters for car battery for 2011 toyota camry in 2027

Buying a battery for a 15-year-old car is a different exercise than buying one for a new car. The charging system has aged, the wiring has seen better days, and the honest question is how much you want to invest. Here's what actually moves the needle.

Does group size really matter, or can I just match the CCA?

Group size comes first, always. A BCI Group 24F is the factory case in the 2011 Camry, and matching it means the hold-down bracket, terminal positions, and hood clearance all work without modification. CCA is the second filter, not the first.

Group 35, 47, and 140R all physically fit the tray area but leave gaps that the hold-down has to compensate for. That's fine if you're careful, but it's a step down in drop-in convenience. If you want zero fiddling, stay with 24F.

How many cold cranking amps do you actually need?

Cold cranking amps (CCA) is the current a battery can deliver for 30 seconds at 0ยฐF while holding at least 7.2 volts. That's the SAE J537 definition, and it's the number that decides whether a January morning goes smoothly.

For a 2011 Camry four-cylinder, 550 to 600 CCA gets the job done in mild climates. Add 100 amps of margin if your winters regularly dip below zero, because cranking current rises sharply as oil thickens. The 710 CCA option gives you that margin; 570 CCA gives you the minimum.

AGM or flooded: which one should you buy?

An AGM (absorbent glass mat) battery suspends the electrolyte in a fiberglass mat instead of letting it pool as liquid. That construction makes it spill-resistant, more vibration-tolerant, and better at handling repeated partial discharge.

The trade-off is charging voltage. A fully charged AGM likes about 14.4 to 14.8 volts, and the 2011 Camry's alternator typically regulates closer to 14.1. It works, but an AGM in a short-trip car benefits from an occasional session on a smart charger to top it off properly.

Flooded batteries cost less and tolerate the lower voltage more easily. They also need watering in some designs and lose capacity faster under vibration. For a car you plan to keep three more years, AGM is the better bet.

What's the warranty story, and does it matter on an old car?

Warranty length on car batteries typically runs 1 to 4 years, with the longer terms usually sitting in the premium tier. On a 2011 Camry, a long warranty is less valuable than you'd think, because a prorated claim near the end of term often returns a fraction of what you paid.

Read the free-replacement period rather than the total term. A 3-year free replacement is worth more than a 5-year prorated plan. Keep your receipt, because almost every brand requires it.

How long should a battery last in a 2011 Camry?

Expect 3 to 5 years from a quality AGM in a moderate climate, and 2 to 3 years in sustained heat like Phoenix or Las Vegas. Heat degrades lead-acid chemistry faster than cold does, even though cold is what exposes a weak battery.

If you're replacing one every two years, the battery probably isn't the root cause. Check for a parasitic drain, a failing alternator, or corroded ground straps before you buy another. Our piece on electrical fault symptoms walks through how to read the signs before parts start failing.

Can I install it myself, and what do I need to know?

Yes, and it takes about 20 minutes with a 10mm wrench. Disconnect the negative terminal first and reconnect it last, which prevents a wrench from shorting the positive post to the chassis. Clean the terminals and apply a thin coat of dielectric grease before you tighten everything down.

Two habits matter on an older car. Don't overtighten the terminal bolts, because lead posts strip easily. And check the hold-down bracket snugness after the first week, since a new battery settles into the tray.

If you want a broader reference on how a vehicle's electrical and mechanical systems fail over time, this collection of repair guides covers the diagnostic side in more depth than a battery article can.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Will a Group 24F battery definitely fit my 2011 Camry?

Yes, Group 24F is the factory case size for the 2011 Camry, so it drops into the tray with the original hold-down and terminal positions. The main variable is trim level: some LE and SE models have slightly different bracket arrangements, but the case footprint stays the same. If your car was previously fitted with something else, measure the tray before ordering.

Is 710 CCA overkill for a four-cylinder Camry?

Not overkill, just margin. The factory battery was rated in the mid-500s, so 710 CCA gives you roughly 125 amps of headroom. That headroom shows up on the coldest mornings, when cranking current demand spikes.

In a mild climate you can safely drop to 650 CCA and save money without noticing a difference.

Can I use an AGM battery if my car came with a flooded one?

Yes, AGM is a drop-in replacement for a flooded battery in most older cars, including the 2011 Camry. The charging voltage is slightly lower than an AGM ideally wants, so short-trip cars should get a top-up charge every few months. There's no risk of damage; you're just not getting the full service life an AGM is capable of.

Why does my key fob battery keep dying?

A CR2016 in a standard Camry fob usually lasts 2 to 4 years. If you're replacing it every few months, the most likely culprits are a button stuck down in your pocket or a fob that's storing a fault. Cheap coin cells with old shelf dates also fail early, so check the date code on the packaging.

How do I know if it's the battery or the alternator?

A simple test separates them. Charge the battery fully, then check voltage with the engine off: about 12.6 volts means the battery is healthy. Start the car and check again at the terminals; you want 13.8 to 14.4 volts.

If the running voltage is low, the alternator is the problem, not the battery.

Should I disconnect the battery if the car sits for months?

Yes, and it's the single best thing you can do for battery life on a car that sits. A disconnected battery self-discharges far more slowly than one still wired into a car with parasitic draw. Alternatively, keep a smart maintainer connected, which holds AGM and flooded batteries at the correct float voltage indefinitely.

Final verdict

For most 2011 Camry owners, the Weize Platinum AGM Group 24F is the sensible answer: factory fit, 710 CCA, and no bracket work. If budget drives the decision and your winters are mild, the Group 35 does the job for less. And if your car only complains when you press the unlock button, the CR2016 two-pack solves it for pocket change.

Affiliate disclosure: This post contains affiliate links. If you buy through one of these links, I may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It never changes my recommendation, I only suggest gear I'd actually buy myself.

Leave a Comment